Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Cera Microcristallina

Updated

Microcristallina Cera
Microcrystalline Wax (U.S.)

Purpose

Used as a thickener and to give products a semi-solid to solid smooth texture. Utilized most abundantly in lip care products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Emollient

INCI Purpose

BINDING, EMULSION STABILISING, OPACIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Cera microcristallina is used as a thickener and to give products a semi-solid to solid smooth texture. Used most abundantly in lip care products.

References