Ceramide 1 A

Ceramides

Updated

Ceramide 1 A (Retired) is the N-acylated phytosphingosine having the erythro structure that conforms generally to the formula, where n has a value ranging from 10 to 20.

The INCI Name, Ceramide 1 A, originally developed in 1997, was designated with a retired status in 2014. For an interim period of time, trade name assignments formerly published with the INCI Name Ceramide 1 A will be retained in the retired monograph, and also published with the new name assignment, Ceramide EOP.

Purpose

Functions: Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning. We have not yet rated this ingredient because we have not had a chance to review the research on it.

Rating

NOT RATED

Category

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

References