Ceramide 5

Ceramides

Updated

Ceramide 5 (Retired) is the N-acylated sphingolipid having the erythro structure that conforms generally to the formula, where m has a value ranging from 13 to 27 in which the acyl moiety may be saturated or mono-unsatuarated and n has a value ranging from 10 to 16. Ceramide 5 is similar to Ceramide 4, however, the acylating hydroxy acids are generally longer in Ceramide 5 than in Ceramide 4.

The INCI Name, Ceramide 5, originally developed in 1997, was designated with a retired status in 2014. For an interim period of time, trade name assignments formerly published with the INCI Name Ceramide 5 will be retained in the retired monograph, and also published with the new name assignment, Ceramide AS.

Purpose

Functions: Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning. We have not yet rated this ingredient because we have not had a chance to review the research on it.

Rating

NOT RATED

Category

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

References