Quick answer

A specific ceramide found naturally in skin that can be replicated as a cosmetic ingredient ; Works to improve skin’s barrier strength, hydration, and suppleness  ; Deemed a safe cosmetic ingredient by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel ; Formerly known as ceramide 2 Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Ceramide NG

Ceramides

Updated

Ceramide 2

Purpose

Replenishing ingredient that supports skin’s barrier strength, suppleness, and moisture levels.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Helps With

Dry hair Damaged Frizz

Suitable For

Porosity high

Role

Cuticle-repairing lipid. Reinforces the protective lipid barrier; locks in moisture and seals the cuticle. Excellent in rinse-off masks; must be paired with oils for best effect.

Length

At a Glance

A specific ceramide found naturally in skin that can be replicated as a cosmetic ingredient 

Works to improve skin’s barrier strength, hydration, and suppleness  

Deemed a safe cosmetic ingredient by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel 

Formerly known as ceramide 2

Article

Ceramide NG (formerly known as ceramide 2) belongs to a larger group of ceramides that are found naturally in skin as long chains of lipids (fats). The “NG” refers to this ceramide’s sphinganine base.

Healthy skin is made up of approximately 50% ceramides. Decreased levels of ceramides lead to weaker barrier strength, making skin more vulnerable to external stressors and dehydration.

As a skin care ingredient, topical application of ceramide NG can step in to help fill this gap and replenish skin’s barrier, so it is better able to defend itself from external stimuli. Single ceramides work best when combined with other replenishing ingredients to improve skin’s hydration, resiliency, and suppleness.  

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel’s 2020 assessment concluded that ceramide ingredients are safe in cosmetics in the present practices of use, typically no more than 0.01%. Ceramides used in skin care can be created synthetically (aka lab engineered) or sourced naturally from plants. 

See: Ceramides

References

International Journal of Toxicology,  2020, pages 5S-25S       International Journal of Molecular Sciences,  August 2019, pages 1-15   Biochimica et Biophysica Acta, October 2014, pages 2473-2483   Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, July 2014, pages 177-184   Journal of Lipid Research,  July 2008, pages 1, 466-1, 476   Journal of Lipid Research,  September 2007, pages 1936-1943   American Journal of Clinical Dermatology,  2003, pages 107-129   Journal of Investigative Dermatology,  November 2001, pages 1, 126-1, 136   Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, September-October 2001, pages 261-271