Quick answer

One of the most prevalent types of ceramides found naturally in skin; Can be created synthetically or sourced naturally from plants for use as a skin care ingredient; Helps improve the look and feel of dry or dehydrated skin thanks to its water retention properties; Reinforces skin’s barrier strength, so it better resists external stressors; Contributes to supple, resilient, hydrated skin overall Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Ceramide NP

Ceramides

Updated

Ceramide NP,1,3,4-Octadecanetriol, 2-Octadecanamide,Stearoyl-C18-Phytosphingosine,Stearoyl-4-Hydroxysphinganine

Purpose

Replenishing ingredient that supports barrier strength, suppleness, and hydration.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Helps With

Dry hair Damaged Frizz

Suitable For

Porosity high

Role

Cuticle-repairing lipid. Reinforces the protective lipid barrier; locks in moisture and seals the cuticle. Excellent in rinse-off masks; must be paired with oils for best effect.

Length

At a Glance

One of the most prevalent types of ceramides found naturally in skin

Can be created synthetically or sourced naturally from plants for use as a skin care ingredient

Helps improve the look and feel of dry or dehydrated skin thanks to its water retention properties

Reinforces skin’s barrier strength, so it better resists external stressors

Contributes to supple, resilient, hydrated skin overall

Article

Ceramide NP is one of several types of ceramides found naturally in skin. It plays a critical role as a major component of skin’s outer layers (healthy skin is generally composed of 50% ceramides, many of which are of the NP variety). “N” stands for the type of normal fatty acid correlated to this ingredient and “P” stands for its phytosphingosine base.

Ceramides used in skin care can be created synthetically or sourced naturally from plants. Research shows skin care products containing ceramide NP can help improve the look and feel of dry or dehydrated skin thanks to its water retention properties.

Ceramide NP has also been shown to reinforce skin’s barrier strength to better resist external stressors. Overall, it contributes to supple, resilient, hydrated skin.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel’s 2020 assessment concluded that ceramide ingredients are safe in cosmetics in the present practices of use. Their survey data looked at personal care products containing concentrations up to 0.00005-0.2% ceramide NP.

See: Ceramides

References

International Journal of Toxicology, 2020, pages 5S-25S International Journal of Molecular Sciences, August 2019, pages 1-15 Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, 2016, pages 135-147 Biochimica et Biophysica Acta, October 2014, pages 2473-2483 Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, July 2014, pages 177-184 Journal of Lipid Research, July 2008, pages 1, 466-1, 476 Journal of Lipid Research, September 2007, pages 1936-1943 American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, 2003, pages 107-129 Contact Dermatitis, June 2002, pages 331-338 Journal of Investigative Dermatology, November 2001, pages 1, 126-1, 136 Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, September-October 2001, pages 261-271