Ceresin

Updated

Ceresin. A complex combination of hydrocarbons produced by the purification of ozocerite with sulfuric acid and filtration through bone black to form waxy cakes

Purpose

Derived from clay, ceresin is a waxy ingredient used as a thickening agent in cosmetics.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, BINDING, EMULSION STABILISING, HAIR CONDITIONING, OPACIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Derived from clay, ceresin is a waxy ingredient used as a thickening agent in cosmetics. It can aggravate some skin types.

References