Quick answer

Mixture of a derivative of fatty alcohol cetearyl alcohol and a fatty acid from olives; Works to make emulsions stable; Often used in cleansers because it attracts both oil and water; White, waxy solid in its raw form Key benefits: Hydration.

Ceteareth-6 Olivate

Updated

Ceteareth-6 Olivate is the ester of Ceteareth-6 and Olive acid

Purpose

This emulsion stabilizer is a mixture of a derivative of non-irritating fatty alcohol cetearyl alcohol and a fatty acid from olives. It also has skin smoothing properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier, Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

EMULSION STABILISING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Mixture of a derivative of fatty alcohol cetearyl alcohol and a fatty acid from olives

Works to make emulsions stable

Often used in cleansers because it attracts both oil and water

White, waxy solid in its raw form

Article

Cetearth-6 olivate is a mixture of a derivative of fatty alcohol cetearyl alcohol and a fatty acid from olives. It works to make emulsions stable and offers skin-smoothing emollient properties. It is often used in soaps and shampoos because of its ability to attract both oil and water.

According to one of its suppliers, in its raw form it is a white, waxy solid. Typical usage levels in rinse-off or leave-on products ranges from 2–4%.

See: Hydrogenated Olive Oil, Cetyl Alcohol

References

CosmeticsInfoorg, Accessed December 2021, ePublication HallStar, Accessed December 2021, ePublication International Journal of Molecular Sciences, January 2018, pages 1–21 PLoS One, September 2012, pages 1–6