Quick answer
Fatty alcohol with emollient (softening/smoothing) properties for skin; Known to be gentle and safe (unlike skin-damaging/drying forms of alcohol such as SD or denatured); May also be used to alter the thickness of a formula or influence the foaming capacity of a cleanser; Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically; As a raw material, it is a white, waxy solid (often in flake form) Key benefits: Hydration.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Updated
Alcohols, C16-18
Purpose
Beneficial skin softening ingredient for skin (completely different from damaging/drying forms of alcohol). Also influences the foaming effects of a cleanser.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Texture Enhancer, Emollient
INCI Purpose
EMULSION STABILISING, OPACIFYING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING, SURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Fatty alcohol with emollient (softening/smoothing) properties for skin
Known to be gentle and safe (unlike skin-damaging/drying forms of alcohol such as SD or denatured)
May also be used to alter the thickness of a formula or influence the foaming capacity of a cleanser
Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically
As a raw material, it is a white, waxy solid (often in flake form)
Article
Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically. Unlike the skin-aggravating/drying forms of alcohol (typically listed as SD alcohol, denatured alcohol, or isopropyl alcohol), cetearyl alcohol is an emollient that is gentle, safe, and good for skin.
Beyond cetearyl alcohol’s emollient ability to provide a softening and smoothing effect, it is also used as a carrying agent for other ingredients. Additionally, it can be used to alter the thickness of a formula or to influence the foaming capacity of a cleanser.
It is almost always combined with similar-feeling ingredients to create a product’s texture and slip sensation when applied to skin.
According to the U.S. FDA, cosmetic products labeled “alcohol free” are allowed to contain cetearyl alcohol, because the effects are so different from skin-damaging forms of alcohol. We repeat: fatty alcohols like cetearyl alcohol do not pose a risk of sensitizing or drying out your skin.
As a raw material, cetearyl alcohol is a white, waxy solid (often in flake form). It is not soluble in water but is soluble in alcohol and oils. In the majority of skin care formulas, cetearyl alcohol is present in under a 5% concentration, although higher amounts are permissible.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has a long history of recognizing cetearyl alcohol as safe in the present practices of use.
See: Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Fatty Alcohol
References