Quick answer

Ester of cetearyl alcohol and 2-ethylhexanoic acid; Defends skin against moisture loss + adds slip to creams and lotions; Clear, oil-like liquid in its raw form; Deemed safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate

Updated

Hexanoic acid, 2-ethyl-, C16-18-alkyl esters

Purpose

This ester of cetearyl alcohol and 2-ethylhexanoic acid defends skin against moisture loss and adds an elegant slip to creams and lotions.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Emollient

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Emollient

At a Glance

Ester of cetearyl alcohol and 2-ethylhexanoic acid

Defends skin against moisture loss + adds slip to creams and lotions

Clear, oil-like liquid in its raw form

Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Cetearyl ethylhexanoate is a clear, oil-like, water-resistant liquid that functions as an emollient to defend skin against moisture loss. It is the ester of cetearyl alcohol and 2-ethylhexanoic acid. Despite its emollient properties, it is considered non-occlusive.

In addition to its moisturizing properties, it adds an elegant slip to creams and lotions and is oxygen-stable. The maximum concentration of use of cetearyl ethylhexanoate is 35% in leave-on products. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found cetearyl ethylhexanoate to be non-irritating and safe as used in cosmetics.

See: Cetearyl Alcohol

References