Quick answer

Blend of cetearyl alcohol and glucose that functions primarily as an emulsifier in cosmetics; Can also be used to enhance formulary texture and deliver softening properties for skin; Ivory-colored pellets in raw material form; May be derived naturally or made synthetically

Cetearyl Glucoside

Updated

D-Glucopyranose, C16-18 alkyl glycosides

Purpose

Emulsifier and texture-enhancing ingredient that delivers softening properties to skin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Blend of cetearyl alcohol and glucose that functions primarily as an emulsifier in cosmetics

Can also be used to enhance formulary texture and deliver softening properties for skin

Ivory-colored pellets in raw material form

May be derived naturally or made synthetically

Article

Cetearyl glucoside is a blend of cetearyl alcohol and glucose that functions primarily as an emulsifier in cosmetic formulas. It can be derived naturally or synthetically.

In addition to the emulsifying properties, cetearyl glucoside can also be used to enhance formulary texture and lend skin-softening emollience.

Suppliers of this ingredient describe it as ivory-colored pellets in raw material form.

Cetearyl glucoside has a proven track record of safety in cosmetic use, including a seal of approval from the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their assessment looked at products using up to 3% concentration, although lower amounts (around 1%) are typically what’s used to form an emulsion.

See: Cetearyl Alcohol, Glucose

References