Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Cetearyl Olivate

Updated

Cetearyl Olivate is the ester of Cetearyl Alcohol and the fatty acids derived from olive oil

Purpose

Cetearyl olivate is an ester of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids from olive oil.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

An oily, somewhat waxy ester of cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids from olive oil. Cetearyl olivate may be animal-derived, synthetic or derived from plants (Paula’s Choice uses the latter). It functions as an emulsifier and slip agent or texture enhancer. Cetearyl alcohol-based ingredients are considered safe for use on skin.

See: Hydrogenated Olive Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol

References