Quick answer

Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickening agent; Can be naturally or synthetically derived; One of the longest-known fatty acids, discovered in 1913; Considered safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Cetyl Alcohol

Updated

Hexadecan-1-ol

Purpose

This moisturizing ingredient can be either naturally or synthetically derived. It’s one of the longest-known fatty alcohols.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Emollient, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

EMULSION STABILISING, FRAGRANCE, OPACIFYING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING, SURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Fatty Alcohol

Helps With

Dry hair Frizz Tangling

Suitable For

All types

Role

Fatty alcohol (thickener/emollient). Adds creaminess, body, and slip to formulations; primary base for conditioners.

Universal

At a Glance

Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickening agent

Can be naturally or synthetically derived

One of the longest-known fatty acids, discovered in 1913

Considered safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Cetyl alcohol is a gentle fatty alcohol used as an emollient (moisturizing ingredient), emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. It can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically. Both forms are considered safe and effective for skin.

It is one of the longest-known fatty alcohols, having been discovered in 1913, when a French chemist isolated it from whale oil (hence the name “cetyl”, which is derived from Cetacea, the taxonomical infraorder in which whales are classified).

It is not related to SD alcohol, denatured alcohol, or ethyl alcohol. There have been some reports of irritation with cetyl alcohol in compromised skin; however, this is thought to be from impurities in the refining process and not from cetyl alcohol itself. Cetyl alcohol is considered safe for use in cosmetics, even in amounts surpassing 50% (although its typical usage range is 5–10%).

See: Cetearyl Alcohol, Fatty Alcohol

References

International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2012, Issue 34, Volume 6, pages 567-74 http://wwwcir-safetyorg/sites/default/files/115_buff3a_supplpdf https://pubchemncbinlmnihgov/compound/1-Hexadecanol