Quick answer
Type of salt formed with a compound with acidic + basic properties; Helps trap dirt to make it more easily rinsed from skin and hair; Serves as an anti-static and conditioning agent; Often used as a secondary surfactant; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics
Cetyl Betaine
Updated
(Carboxylatomethyl)hexadecyldimethylammonium
Purpose
This type of salt serves as a cleanser, anti-static and foaming agent in cosmetics.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Cleansing Agent
INCI Purpose
ANTISTATIC, CLEANSING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Type of salt formed with a compound with acidic + basic properties
Helps trap dirt to make it more easily rinsed from skin and hair
Serves as an anti-static and conditioning agent
Often used as a secondary surfactant
Ruled safe as used in cosmetics
Article
Cetyl betaine is an inner salt, a type of salt formed within a compound having both acidic and basic (alkaline) properties. Specifically, it is a surface-active agent, or surfactant, that has many uses in skin care and hair care products. As a mild cleansing agent, it helps trap dirt to make it easier to rinse away. It also serves as an anti-static agent, skin and hair conditioning ingredient, and helps boost and maintain foam production in cleansers.
Cetyl betaine is used in concentrations between 0.36-7.4% in cosmetics, mostly in rinse-off formulas. It has been ruled safe in its current usage by the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel. Note that this ingredient is often combined with other surfactants to create a more thorough yet still gentle cleansing experience.
See: Surfactant, Lauryl Betaine, Cocamidopropyl Betaine
References