Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Cetyl Dimethicone

Updated

Siloxanes and silicones, hexadecyl methyl, dimethyl

Purpose

A silicone polymer that plays multiple roles in cosmetics. It can be a foam-reducing agent, emollient, emulsifier, and occlusive (meaning it prevents water loss but does not suffocate skin).

Rating

GOOD

Category

Silicone, Emollient, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Risks

Silicone — Creates a barrier on skin that may trap debris and clog pores

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Silicone

At a Glance

Article

Cetyl dimethicone is a silicone polymer that plays multiple roles in cosmetics. It can be a foam-reducing agent, emollient, emulsifier, and occlusive (meaning it prevents water loss but does not suffocate skin).

See: Silicone

References