Quick answer

Ester of cetyl alcohol and 2-ethylhexanoic acid; Emollient that helps skin retain moisture; Enhances texture of formulas; Deemed as safe for use in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Cetyl Ethylhexanoate

Updated

Hexadecyl 2-ethylhexanoate

Purpose

Emollient that assists skin in retaining moisture. Also enhances a formula’s texture.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Emollient

At a Glance

Ester of cetyl alcohol and 2-ethylhexanoic acid

Emollient that helps skin retain moisture

Enhances texture of formulas

Deemed as safe for use in cosmetics

Article

Cetyl ethylhexanoate is an emollient skin care ingredient that helps skin retain moisture. It’s an ester of cetyl alcohol and 2-ethylhexanoic acid, appearing as a colorless liquid as a raw material. Beyond this, it’s insoluble in water.

In addition to its skin conditioning properties, cetyl ethylhexanoate helps to thicken products and enhance texture, lending a velvety finish. It’s often used in lipsticks and rinse-off products. In cosmetics, it can be found in percentages of anywhere from 0.5 to 77.3%.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed it safe for use in cosmetics when properly formulated to not irritate skin.

This ingredient may be animal- or plant-derived or synthetic. Paula’s Choice uses the synthetic or plant-derived sources.

See: Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate, Ester, Cetyl Alcohol

References

Engineering in Life Sciences, March 2019, pages 370-388 International Journal of Toxicology, Nov-Dec 2015, pages 61S-73S