Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Cetyl Hydroxyethylcellulose

Updated

Cellulose, 2-hydroxyethyl hexadecyl ethers

Purpose

A derivative of fatty alcohol cetearyl alcohol and a thicker oil known as 2-ethylhexanoic acid. Works as a rich emollient and is excellent for dry skin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Emollient

INCI Purpose

EMULSION STABILISING, FILM FORMING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Cetyl hydroxyethylcellulose is a derivative of fatty alcohol cetearyl alcohol and a thicker oil known as 2-ethylhexanoic acid. Works as a rich emollient and is excellent for dry skin.

See: Hydroxyethylcellulose, Cetyl Alcohol

References