Quick answer

Ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid; Helps smooth and condition dry skin; May be animal- or plant-derived, or made synthetically; White, waxy solid in its raw form

Cetyl Palmitate

Updated

Hexadecyl hexadecanoate

Purpose

This ester of non-irritating cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid serves as a thickener and moisturizing ingredient that helps condition dry skin. In its raw form it is a white, waxy solid.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Emollient

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid

Helps smooth and condition dry skin

May be animal- or plant-derived, or made synthetically

White, waxy solid in its raw form

Article

Cetyl palmitate is an ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid, this thickener and emollient helps smooth and condition dry skin. The ingredients that comprise cetyl palmitate are naturally occurring fatty acids.

Cetyl palmitate may be derived from animals (it is a component of corals) but can also - and is usually - derived from plants or manufactured synthetically (this is the type Paula’s Choice uses). In its raw form, it is a waxy white solid.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found that cetyl palmitate safe as used in cosmetics, where its usage is usually in concentrations of 2.7% or less.

References