Quick answer

Key benefits: Oil Control.

Charcoal Powder

Updated

Charcoal Powder is the dried, carbonaceous material obtained from the heating of organic substances

Purpose

Primarily carbon substance formed by charring organic material in absence of oxygen.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Absorbent, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

INCI Purpose

ABRASIVE, ABSORBENT, OPACIFYING

Benefits

Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Helps With

Oily scalp

Suitable For

Scalp oily

Role

Adsorbent microparticles. Binds to toxins, pollution particles, and excess sebum.

Scalp Avoid in Conditioner

At a Glance

Article

Primarily carbon substance formed by charring organic material in absence of oxygen. One teaspoonful of Activated Charcoal USP has a surface area of more than 10,000 square feet, which gives charcoal unique absorption properties.

See: Charcoal

References