Quick answer
Algae-derived extract that offers soothing and hydrating properties for skin; Rich in antioxidant compounds that help defend skin from environmental stressors; Shown to have a positive effect on restoring compromised skin; May also have a positive effect on collagen Key benefits: Soothing, Hydration.
Chlorella Vulgaris Extract
Updated
Chlorella Vulgaris Extract is an extract of the Alga, Chlorella vulgaris, Oocystaceae
Purpose
Algae-derived antioxidant withs soothing/hydrating properties for skin + anti-aging benefits.
Rating
BEST
Category
Antioxidant, Plant Extracts
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Algae-derived extract that offers soothing and hydrating properties for skin
Rich in antioxidant compounds that help defend skin from environmental stressors
Shown to have a positive effect on restoring compromised skin
May also have a positive effect on collagen
Article
Chlorella vulgaris extract is an algae-derived ingredient that offers soothing and hydrating properties for skin. It is rich in antioxidant compounds that help defend skin from environmental stressors. This ingredient has been shown to have a positive effect on returning compromised skin back to a healthier state.
Studies indicate Chlorella vulgaris extract may also have a positive effect on preserving skin’s collagen, making this a welcome addition to formulations designed to preserve youthful skin.
Similar to other antioxidants, Chlorella vulgaris extract is more stable in skin care products that are packaged in a way that limits exposure to the elements. (Example: opaque, pump bottle instead of a clear jar).
See: Chlorella, Algae
References