Quick answer

Derivative of chlorophyll that can be used in cosmetic products to minimize unpleasant odors; Provides antioxidant compounds that can be beneficial to skin; Used in facial masks, cleansers, soaps, serums, toners, and hair conditioners; Natural hue ranges from green to black, which means it may impart color to the formula Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Chlorophyllin-copper Complex

Updated

Chlorophyl Cu Complex,Chlorophyllin, Copper Sodium Complex,CI 75810,Copper Sodium Chlorophyllin,Natural Green 3,Potassium Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin,Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin

Purpose

A derivative of chlorophyll that can be used in cosmetic products to minimize unpleasant odors. Also provides antioxidant benefits. May impart color to the formula.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, COLORANT, DEODORANT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Derivative of chlorophyll that can be used in cosmetic products to minimize unpleasant odors

Provides antioxidant compounds that can be beneficial to skin

Used in facial masks, cleansers, soaps, serums, toners, and hair conditioners

Natural hue ranges from green to black, which means it may impart color to the formula

Article

Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex is a derivative of the green pigment chlorophyll that can be used in cosmetic products to minimize unpleasant odors and protects against the formation of such odors on the skin. Examples of products containing Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex include facial masks, cleansers, soaps, serums, toners, and hair conditioners.

Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex also provides antioxidant compounds that can be beneficial to skin.

Although chlorophyll is typically green, this complex’s natural hue ranges from green to black, which means it may also impart color to the formula. The regulated use of Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex as a cosmetic colorant varies from country to country.

Usage levels range from 0.001%–10%.

References