Quick answer

Preservative that inhibits contamination in skin care formulas; Extends a product’s shelf life; Helps prevent unwanted odor; Used in combination with other preservatives

Chlorphenesin

Updated

1,2-Propanediol, 3-(4-chlorophenoxy)-

Purpose

Effective skin care preservative that inhibits contamination and helps stabilize the formula’s shelf life.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Preservative

INCI Purpose

ANTIMICROBIAL, PRESERVATIVE

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Preservative that inhibits contamination in skin care formulas

Extends a product’s shelf life

Helps prevent unwanted odor

Used in combination with other preservatives

Article

As a skin care ingredient, chlorphenesin is used as a water- and glycerin-soluble preservative to inhibit contamination. Since it’s considered weak against some types of bacteria, it’s always combined with other preservatives, such as phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol, to boost stability and increase the product’s shelf life. It is also considered a “cosmetic biocide” to help prevent unwanted odors on skin.

In 2014, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded chlorphenesin was safe for skin (their report surveyed on-market formulas with concentrations up to 0.32% in rinse-off products and 0.3% in leave-on products).

See: Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol

References