Cimicifuga Racemosa Root Extract

Updated

Cimicifuga Racemosa Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Black Cohosh, Cimicifuga racemosa, Ranunculaceae

Purpose

A root whose components produce a type of phytoestrogen (plant estrogen) used in anti-aging skin care products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Plant Extracts, Irritant

INCI Purpose

ANTIMICROBIAL, ANTIOXIDANT, HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SKIN PROTECTING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Cimicifuga racemosa root extract is also known as black cohosh. Its components produce a type of phytoestrogen (plant estrogen) used in anti-aging skin care products.

See: Actaea Racemosa, Black Cohosh

References