Quick answer

Used in small amounts to adjust the pH of products; Derived from citrus fruits; Keeps formulas from being too alkaline; In certain concentrations, can exfoliate skin

Citric Acid

AHA

Updated

2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid

Purpose

Fruit-derived ingredient used in skin care products to adjust a formula’s pH. In the right concentration/formula, it can also exfoliate skin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

pH Adjuster/Stabilizer, Chelating Agent

INCI Purpose

BUFFERING, CHELATING, FRAGRANCE

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Used in small amounts to adjust the pH of products

Derived from citrus fruits

Keeps formulas from being too alkaline

In certain concentrations, can exfoliate skin

Article

Citric acid is an extract derived from citrus fruits and is used primarily in small amounts to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline or basic.

Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) and as such, in the right formula and concentration, it can exfoliate skin. However, research on this ability so far has looked at much higher concentrations (20%, for example) than are typically used in skincare products - not to mention there’s proportionately more research on AHAs glycolic and lactic acids. Moreover, the AHAs lactic and glycolic acid have been shown to be more effective and less likely to promote a stinging reaction on skin.

See: Alpha Hydroxy Acid

References