Quick answer

Gentle cleansing ingredient used in face and body washes; Can be naturally derived or synthetic; Helps increase the lathering or foam effect in cleansers; Manufacturing impurities, not the ingredient itself, are the cause of sensitization responses

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Updated

1-Propanaminium, 3-amino-N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, N-coco acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts

Purpose

Gentle cleansing ingredient used in face and body washes that can help increase lather. It can be naturally derived from coconut oil or produced synthetically.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, CLEANSING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

Helps With

Oily scalp Sensitive scalp

Suitable For

Scalp dry

Role

Amphoteric mild cleanser. Gentle cleansing with foam-boosting; reduces irritation from primary sulfates.

Scalp

At a Glance

Gentle cleansing ingredient used in face and body washes

Can be naturally derived or synthetic

Helps increase the lathering or foam effect in cleansers

Manufacturing impurities, not the ingredient itself, are the cause of sensitization responses

Article

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a gentle surfactant used in skin care products, mainly face and body washes, that is almost always employed as a secondary cleansing agent, sometimes referred to as a co-surfactant. When used alone as the sole cleansing agent, it is generally too mild to clean adult skin and hair but is sometimes used as the sole cleansing agent in products for children. In any rinse-off formula, it also helps increase the lather or foam effect of cleansers.

Cocamidopropyl betaine may be plant-derived (most often from coconut) or synthetic, with either form considered safe for use in cosmetic products. It is considered low risk for sensitizing skin, although impurities resulting from poor manufacturing - and not cocamidopropyl betaine itself - increase the risk, emphasizing the importance of selecting well-formulated skin care products.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is approved for use up to 3% in leave-on products but its concentration range for rinse-off formulas is much wider, typically between 4-40% depending on the formula’s characteristics.

References