Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine

Updated

Amides, coco, N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl]

Purpose

An antistatic agent derived from coconut oil, though it may be produced synthetically, too.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, HAIR CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

An antistatic agent derived from fatty acids found in coconut oil, though it may be produced synthetically, too. Although very high concentrations can be sensitizing, this ingredient is considered safe and effective when used in lower amounts in water-based formulas. Despite its function as an antistatic agent, cocamidopropyl dimethylamine belongs to the same class of ingredients as the cleansing/lather agent cocamidopropyl betaine.

See: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

References