Quick answer

Mild cleansing agent derived from coconut oil; Boosts lather and helps thicken skin care formulas; Very low risk of irritating skin; Supplied as a clear liquid

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

Updated

1-Propanaminium, N-(3-aminopropyl)-2-hydroxy-N,N-dimethyl-3-sulfo-, N-coco acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts

Purpose

This coconut-derived surfactant provides gentle cleansing, lathering, and helps thicken and stabilize cosmetic formulas.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, CLEANSING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Mild cleansing agent derived from coconut oil

Boosts lather and helps thicken skin care formulas

Very low risk of irritating skin

Supplied as a clear liquid

Article

Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine is a mild cleansing agent that belongs to a category known as amphoteric surfactants. This type of surfactant has both acid and basic qualities, making it versatile across a wider pH range. It’s considered non-irritating to skin.

Although derived from a natural source (coconut oil), cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine is considered synthetic. Along with cleansing, it’s also used to boost foaming/lathering properties, to help thicken cosmetics, and to improve the stability of cleansers.

Usage levels of cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine range from 2–11.5% depending on whether it is the primary or secondary surfactant, the chemist’s desired level of cleansing, and if it’s a rinse-off or leave-on product. Leave-on products with this ingredient typically contain 2% or less.

See: Surfactant, Coconut Oil

References