Cocamidopropylamine Oxide

Updated

Amides, coco, N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl], N-oxides

Purpose

Functions: Cleansing, Hair Conditioning, Cleansing Agent, Surfactant - Foam Boosting, Surfactant - Hydrotrope. We have not yet rated this ingredient because we have not had a chance to review the research on it.

Rating

NOT RATED

Category

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTING, SURFACTANT - HYDROTROPE

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

References