Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Coco-caprylate

Updated

Purpose

A lightweight, easy-to-spread emollient ingredient that smooths and softens skin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Emollient

At a Glance

Article

Coco-caprylate is the mixture of esters that occur when the fatty alcohols derived from coconut alcohol reacts with the fatty acid caprylic acid. What results is a lightweight, easy-to-spread emollient ingredient that smooths and softens skin.Coco-caprylate may be plant-derived or synthetic (Paula’s Choice uses the former).

See: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

References