Quick answer

Mixture of a fatty alcohol from coconut oil and the sugar glucose; Functions as a gentle cleansing agent; Lifts dirt and oils from skin; May be plant-derived or synthetic

Coco-glucoside

Updated

Coco-Glucoside is the product obtained by the condensation of coconut alcohol with glucose.

Purpose

This combination of fatty alcohol from coconut oil and the sugar glucose lifts dirt and oils from skin, making it a gentle cleansing ingredient in skin care products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, FOAMING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Mixture of a fatty alcohol from coconut oil and the sugar glucose

Functions as a gentle cleansing agent

Lifts dirt and oils from skin

May be plant-derived or synthetic

Article

Coco-glucoside is a mixture of non-drying fatty alcohol from coconut oil and the sugar glucose. It primarily functions as a gentle cleansing agent in cosmetics because of its ability to lift dirt and oils from skin. It may be plant-derived (from coconuts) or manufactured synthetically.

In its raw form, coco-glucoside is a cloudy, viscous solution. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found coco-glucoside is safe and non-irritating as used in cosmetics. It is used in concentrations up to 2% in leave-on products, and 15% in rinse-off formulations.

References