Quick answer

Used as emollients and thickening agents in cosmetics; A mixture of mono, di, and triglycerides derived from coconut oil; Deemed safe as used in cosmetics; Also used in pharmaceuticals and as a food additive Key benefits: Hydration.

Cocoglycerides

Updated

Glycerides, coco

Purpose

These coconut-derived glycerides are used as softening and thickening agents skin care. They’ve been ruled safe as used in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Used as emollients and thickening agents in cosmetics

A mixture of mono, di, and triglycerides derived from coconut oil

Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Also used in pharmaceuticals and as a food additive

Article

Cocoglycerides are used as emollient and thickening agents in cosmetics. They are a mixture of mono, di, and triglycerides derived from coconut oil.

In addition to their applications in skin care, they are used as a consistency agent in pharmaceuticals and even as a food additive. Cocoglycerides are used less often in skin care than their related ingredient, hydrogenated cocoglycerides.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has deemed cocoglycerides are safe as used in cosmetics, where usage range typically ranges from 0.2–14%.

See: Hydrogenated Coco-Glyceride

References

The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, November 2018, pages 40-44 International Journal of Toxicology, May 2011, Supplement 3, pages 5S-16S https://cosmeticsinfoorg/ingredient/hydrogenated-coco-glycerides https://wwwparchemcom/chemical-supplier-distributor/Cocoglycerides-098445aspx