Coconut Acid

Updated

Fatty acids, coco

Purpose

A natural mixture of fatty acid found in coconut oil primarily used as a cleansing agent.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

A natural mixture of fatty acid found in coconut oil. Coconut acid’s primary use in cosmetics is as a cleansing agent.

See: Coconut Oil

References