Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Codium Tomentosum Extract

Updated

Codium Tomentosum Extract is an extract of the Alga, Codium tomentosum, Codiaceae

Purpose

Extract of a species of green algae that has antioxidant and texture enhancing abilities in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN PROTECTING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Codium tomentosum extract is a species of green algae. It has antioxidant and texture enhancing abilities in cosmetics.

See: Algae

References

5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young Acne & Aging Skin How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin? The Truth About Firming Creams Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine Anti-Aging Superstars