Cola Acuminata Seed Extract

Updated

Cola Acuminata Seed Extract is an extract of the nuts of the Kola, Cola acuminata, Sterculiaceae

Purpose

One of the major components of this extract is caffeine, which in high amounts can be a skin sensitizer.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant, Irritant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Cola acuminata seed extract is also known as kola nut. One of the major components of this extract is caffeine, which in high amounts can be a skin sensitizer.

See: Kola Nut

References