Quick answer

Key benefits: Soothing.

Colloidal Oatmeal

Updated

Naturally occurring substances oatmeal obtained from the Oat, Avena sativa L., Poaceae,

Purpose

The United States Food & Drug Administration (FDA) categorizes this as a skin protectant, allowing it to be listed as an active ingredient on skin care products.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ABRASIVE, ABSORBENT, BULKING, SKIN PROTECTING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Colloidal oatmeal is a form of oatmeal used in cosmetics and skin care products. It is produced by finely grinding oats, then boiling them. Research shows avenathramides, potent types of antioxidants found in oats (and colloidal oatmeal), can help soothe skin. A high concentration of beta-glucan and starches in colloidal oatmeal also mean it has water-binding properties and is an effective skin protectant. In fact, the United States Food & Drug Administration (FDA) categorizes colloidal oatmeal as a skin protectant, allowing it to be listed as an active ingredient on skin care products.

See: Beta-Glucan, Oatmeal, Avena Sativa Kernel Extract, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract, Oat Kernel Extract

References