Copernicia Cerifera Wax

Updated

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax is a wax obtained from the leaves and leaf buds of Copernicia cerifera, Palmaceae.

Purpose

Primarily used as a thickening agent, but also has film-forming and absorbent properties. Can be used to impart glossy shine.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Plant Extracts, Absorbent

INCI Purpose

DEPILATORY

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Copernicia cerifera wax is primarily used as a thickening agent, but also has film-forming and absorbent properties. Can be used to impart glossy shine.

See: Carnauba Wax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

References