Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Corallina Officinalis Extract

Updated

Corallina Officinalis Extract is an extract of the Alga, Corallina officinalis L., Corallinaceae

Purpose

This type of red seaweed has antioxidant and emollient properties in skin care products.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant, Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Corallina officinalis extract comes from a type of red seaweed. It has antioxidant and emollient properties in skin care products.

See: Algae

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin