Quick answer
Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration.
Cucumis Sativus Extract
Updated
Cucumis Sativus Extract is the extract obtained from the whole plant of the Cucumber, Cucumis sativus L., Cucurbitaceae
Purpose
Plant extract that offers antioxidant properties. Contains fragrant components that are not sensitizing to skin (a rarity).
Rating
GOOD
Category
Plant Extracts, Antioxidant
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Article
Cucumis sativus extract is a non-sensitizing plant extract (also known as cucumber extract). Most types of cucumber are composed of 95% water, and the other constituents primarily include ascorbic acid (vitamin C), caffeic acid (an antioxidant), fatty acids, the mineral silica, plus other trace minerals. Due to its antioxidant activity, cucumber is a welcome addition to anti-aging products.
Cucumber contains fragrant components that are not sensitizing to skin (a rarity) so it can be used to enhance the natural scent of a cosmetic product without issue.
While this ingredient is often reported to be useful for improving the appearance of puffy eyes there is not adequate, reliable research to support this contention. In case you’re wondering: The act of placing slightly chilled cucumber slices over the eye may help reduce puffiness, but that’s not because the cucumber has de-puffing properties. Rather, it’s the coolness of it that diminishes puffiness and constricts the skin, and cucumber slices just happen to fit the contours of the eye area.
See: Cucumber Extract, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
References