Quick answer
Key benefits: Anti-Aging.
Cucurbita Pepo Seed Extract
Updated
Cucurbita Pepo Seed Extract is the extract from the seeds of the Pumpkin, Cucurbita pepo L., Cucurbitaceae
Purpose
The extract of a type of squash that is a very good source of antioxidant cartenoids.
Rating
BEST
Category
Plant Extracts, Antioxidant
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Article
Cucurbita pepo seed extract comes from a type of squash that is a very good source of antioxidant cartenoids and vitamin E. Pumpkin seed extract and pumpkin seed oil are also a great source of essential fatty acids (including linoleic acid) and zinc. It’s an excellent non-fragrant plant extract to see in cosmetics.
See: Pumpkin Seed Extract, Curcubita pepo (pumpkin) seed extract, Cucurbitea Peponis, Pumpkin
References