Quick answer

Derived from cornstarch and made via biotechnology; Used in cosmetics to stabilize and help solubilize key ingredients; Has absorbent properties when used at higher levels; Helps keep delicate ingredients protected from light, air, and heat

Cyclodextrin

Updated

Cycloheptapentylose

Purpose

A complex sugar (polysaccharide) derived from corn starch and used in cosmetics to keep certain ingredients suspended and evenly dispersed, which improves stability and efficacy.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Suspending/Dispersing Agent, Chelating Agent

INCI Purpose

ABSORBENT, CHELATING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Derived from cornstarch and made via biotechnology

Used in cosmetics to stabilize and help solubilize key ingredients

Has absorbent properties when used at higher levels

Helps keep delicate ingredients protected from light, air, and heat

Article

Cyclodextrin is a cyclic (that’s what the “cyclo” portion of its name means) complex sugar (dextran) known as a polysaccharide. It is obtained from plants and produced for cosmetics, foods, and pharmaceuticals via biotechnology involving a reaction between enzymes and cornstarch.

Available in three different shapes depending on application need, cyclodextrin works in cosmetics as an absorbent, chelating agent, and more importantly helps stabilize, solubilize and ensure delivery of key ingredients to skin. For example, cyclodextrins can make water-soluble ingredients more oil-soluble, enhancing their penetration and bioavailability. They can also protect delicate ingredients from degradation due to light, air and heat exposure.

As the sugars in the cyclodextrin break down, the ingredients contained inside their hollow center are released.

Since cyclodextrin is a food-grade ingredient considered safe to consume, it is also deemed safe as used in cosmetics. It’s considered non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Usage levels in cosmetics vary depending on formulary goals and ingredients being encapsulated in the cyclodextrins. A typical usage range falls between 0.3–10%.

See: Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Cornstarch

References