Quick answer
Enhances the silky-smooth spreadabilty and sensorial feel of a product; Promotes even distribution other ingredients in a formula; Quickly evaporates from skin’s surface without leaving a heavy feel; Popular in a wide range of skin and hair care products; Also functions as a solvent to dissolve and deliver ingredients to skin Key benefits: Hydration.
Cyclopentasiloxane
Updated
Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane
Purpose
Lightweight, conditioning silicone that creates silky-smooth spreadabilty and an enhanced sensorial feel. Also promotes even distribution of other ingredients in a formula.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Silicone, Emollient, Solvent
INCI Purpose
HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SOLVENT
Benefits
Risks
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Enhances the silky-smooth spreadabilty and sensorial feel of a product
Promotes even distribution other ingredients in a formula
Quickly evaporates from skin’s surface without leaving a heavy feel
Popular in a wide range of skin and hair care products
Also functions as a solvent to dissolve and deliver ingredients to skin
Article
Cyclopentasiloxane is often included in skin care formulations to improve the silky-smooth spreadabilty and sensorial feel of a product. It is a lightweight silicone, whose appearance as a raw material is a clear, odorless fluid. Cyclopentasiloxane also functions as a solvent to help improve the dispersion of cosmetic ingredients in a solution and improve delivery of key ingredients.
Cyclopentasiloxane is categorized as a volatile silicone, but it’s important to distinguish that the word volatile here doesn’t mean irritating to skin. Instead, it means this kind of silicone evaporates quickly from skin’s surface, which is one of the advantages of formulating with cyclopentasiloxane as it is able to evenly distribute other key ingredients without leaving a heavy or occlusive feel. It also means you don’t have to worry about cyclopentasiloxane “trapping” or “congesting” skin (as is also true for other silicones). The velvety film left behind is permeable, meaning this siloxane doesn’t suffocate skin.
Cyclopentasiloxane also shows up in hair care formulas (particularly conditioners and hair serums) where it lends a softening + smoothing feel and makes hair remarkably shiny.
While cyclopentasiloxane is typically the name that you’ll see on a product’s ingredient list, it also goes by cyclomethicone D5 or just D5 in research literature.
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel’s assessment (as reported in 2011), cyclopentasiloxane can safely be used in up to 93% in personal care products. It does not pose a health risk to skin as used in cosmetic products.
See: Silicone, Cyclomethicone
References