Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Cyclotetrasiloxane

Updated

Octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane

Purpose

A type of silicone that is most often utilized for contributing emollience to a formula and delivering a skin-softening effect.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Silicone, Emollient, Solvent

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SOLVENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Silicone

At a Glance

Article

Cyclotetrasiloxane is a type of silicone that is most often utilized for contributing emollience to a formula and delivering a skin-softening effect.

See: Silicone

References