Quick answer

Primarily used as a surfactant (cleansing agent); Known for producing desirable foaming properties in shampoos and cleansers; Can also function as an emulsion stabilizer; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Decyl Glucoside

Updated

D-Glucoside, Decyl

Purpose

Commonly used mild surfactant in cleansing formulas; may also function as an emulsion stabilizer.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, EMULSION STABILISING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

Helps With

Oily scalp Sensitive scalp

Suitable For

All types

Role

Non-ionic sugar-based cleanser. Very gentle and environmentally friendly; mild foaming. ✅ Safe; no red flags for hair lengths. Ultra-gentle shampoos, Organic formulations.

Scalp

At a Glance

Primarily used as a surfactant (cleansing agent)

Known for producing desirable foaming properties in shampoos and cleansers

Can also function as an emulsion stabilizer

Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Article

Decyl glucoside is primarily used for its surfactant (cleansing) properties. While most common in facial and body cleansers, you can also find decyl glucoside in products such as self-tanners, sunscreens, and liquid foundations where it may function as an emulsion stabilizer.

Decyl glucoside is obtained from the condensation of glucose + the fatty alcohol decanol, which comes from coconuts. Its mildness makes it popular for use in baby shampoos. This ingredient is known for producing desirable foaming properties.

As a raw material, decyl glucoside is described as a water-soluble, clear to slightly hazy yellow or amber viscous liquid.

In 2013, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed decyl glucoside “safe in the present practices of use and concentration when formulated to be nonirritating.” Their report looked at rinse-off products containing up to 33% and only up to 2% for leave-on formulas.

References