Quick answer
A synthetic, skin-softening glycol; Can add slip to improve product texture; Higher amounts improve the penetration of other ingredients; Can help bolster a skin care product’s preservative system Key benefits: Hydration.
Decylene Glycol
Updated
1,2-Decanediol
Purpose
This skin-softening synthetic glycol aids slip, softens skin, and can help enhance a cosmetic’s preservation system.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Humectant
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
A synthetic, skin-softening glycol
Can add slip to improve product texture
Higher amounts improve the penetration of other ingredients
Can help bolster a skin care product’s preservative system
Article
Decylene glycol is a synthetic glycol that functions as a skin-conditioning agent to soften skin. Glycols also give slip to products (for easier application) and can help enhance the penetration of other ingredients.
This particular glycol also has properties that can aid a cosmetic’s preservation system. Typical usage levels in skin care range from 0.1–2%, with higher amounts being better at aiding skin penetration of other ingredients. It is also known as 1,2-decanediol.
Decylene glycol is considered safe as used in cosmetics. It is not known to sensitize or irritate skin.
See: Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Methylpropanediol
References