Quick answer

Type of sugar that has water-binding properties for skin; Helps skin maintain hydration; Also used to create a skin care product’s hydrogel structure; First discovered by French chemist Louis Pasteur Key benefits: Hydration.

Dextran

Updated

Dextran

Purpose

This sugar has water-binding properties, making it a great ingredient for helping skin maintain adequate hydration.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant, Polymer

INCI Purpose

BINDING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Type of sugar that has water-binding properties for skin

Helps skin maintain hydration

Also used to create a skin care product’s hydrogel structure

First discovered by French chemist Louis Pasteur

Article

Dextran is a polysaccharide (sugar) that has water-binding properties for skin, meaning it’s an excellent ingredient for maintaining hydration. It is often combined with peptides in powder form to improve stability and compatibility with different types of skin care formulas.

It can also be used to create a skin care product’s hydrogel structure. Hydrogels are absorbent structures that don’t dissolve in water and are often used in medical settings for wound healing.

The French chemist and microbiologist Louis Pasteur first discovered dextran in the 1860s as a byproduct of wine fermentation. The dextran used today in skin care is produced from the sugar sucrose by lactic acid bacteria. Dextran has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics and has “GRAS” (Generally Recognized as Safe” status when used as a food additive.

See: Mucopolysaccharide, Polysaccharide

References

Related Articles