Quick answer

Key benefits: Oil Control.

Dextrin

Updated

Dextrin

Purpose

Carbohydrate that is classified as a polysaccharide. It is used as an adhesive when mixed with water.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Absorbent

INCI Purpose

ABSORBENT, BINDING, BULKING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Carbohydrate that is classified as a polysaccharide. It is used as an adhesive when mixed with water. For skin it can have water-binding properties.

See: Polysaccharide

References

Oil-Absorbing Ingredients Help for Oily Skin Salicylic Acid for Skin How BHA Exfoliants Work Which BHA Exfoliant is Right for Me? Niacinamide Benefits: What Does Niacinamide Do for Skin? The Best Toners for Oily Skin The Best Moisturizers for Oily, Acne-Prone Skin