Quick answer
Ester blend of a fatty alcohol and fatty acid; Offers skin-smoothing emolliency; Serves as a solvent for UV filters; Enhances spread and overall aesthetics Key benefits: Hydration.
Dibutyl Adipate
Updated
Dibutyl adipate
Purpose
Synthetic ester blend of a fatty alcohol and fatty acid makes a versatile ingredient whose primary roles are emollient and solvent.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Emollient, Film-Forming Agent, Solvent
INCI Purpose
FILM FORMING, PLASTICISER, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SOLVENT
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Ester blend of a fatty alcohol and fatty acid
Offers skin-smoothing emolliency
Serves as a solvent for UV filters
Enhances spread and overall aesthetics
Article
Dibutyl adipate is a synthetic ester blend of the fatty alcohol butyl alcohol and the fatty acid known as adipic acid. This versatile ingredient can work as an emollient, solvent for UV filters, and film-forming agent. It has a smooth, lubricating feel on skin that enhances spreadability, one reason it’s a popular addition to many sunscreen formulas.
Usage levels of dibutyl adipate in cosmetics range from 0.005–8%, depending on formulary and aesthetic needs. Safety testing of this ingredient was performed several times, with the most recent report being completed in 2012. Dibutyl adipate is considered safe as currently used in cosmetics.
It’s described as a clear, colorless and odorless ingredient with an oily feel. Studies on the pore-clogging potential of this ingredient have shown even very high concentrations (upwards of 80%) do not cause this issue.
See: Ester
References