Quick answer
Synthetic sunscreen agent that helps shield skin against UVA rays; Approved as UV filter in many global markets but not in the U.S.; Protects skin from sun damage that could otherwise accelerate visible signs of aging; An oil-soluble, white-to-light-salmon colored granular powder in raw material form; Noted for excellent photostability Key benefits: Anti-Aging.
Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate
Updated
Benzoic Acid, 2-[4-(Diethylamino)-2-Hydroxybenzoyl]-, Hexyl Ester
Purpose
Synthetic sunscreen agent with excellent photostability that helps protect skin from UVA rays and visible signs of aging.
Rating
BEST
Category
UV Filters
INCI Purpose
LIGHT STABILIZER, UV ABSORBER, UV FILTER
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Synthetic sunscreen agent that helps shield skin against UVA rays
Approved as UV filter in many global markets but not in the U.S.
Protects skin from sun damage that could otherwise accelerate visible signs of aging
An oil-soluble, white-to-light-salmon colored granular powder in raw material form
Noted for excellent photostability
Article
Diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate is a synthetic sunscreen agent that helps shield skin against UVA rays with peak absorption at 354 nm (the UVA range extends to 400 nm). Currently it is not an FDA-approved sunscreen agent in the United States; however, it is an approved UV filter in many other markets, including the European Union, China, Australia, and Japan at a 10% maximum concentration.
Suppliers of this ingredient and research studies indicate that diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate offers excellent photostability. It is considered superior to avobenzone (another popular UVA spectrum sunscreen agent) in this regard and can be used alone or in tandem with other UV absorbers. It’s important to know, however, that avobenzone’s stability disadvantage can be overcome by several methods, making it a very effective UVA absorber.
Diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate is lipophilic, meaning it is soluble in oils/fats/lipids, which positively impacts this ingredient’s affinity for the epidermis, since this layer of skin contains natural lipids.
Due to its role of protecting skin from damaging UVA rays that accelerate signs of aging, diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate can be considered an anti-aging ingredient. This type of radiation is present all day long, and penetrates deeply into skin, where it causes a cascade of damage that leads to many signs of aging, such as coarse wrinkles and loss of firmness.
In raw material form, diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate’s appearance is described as a white to light salmon colored granular powder. Due to its oil-soluble nature, diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate must be incorporated in the oil phase of emulsions.
In 2008, the European Commission for Health & Consumer Protection submitted their opinion on the safety of diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate. Their Scientific Committee on Consumer Products report deemed it does not pose a risk to the health of the consumer at a maximum concentration of 10%.
References