Quick answer

Synthetic, oil-soluble UV filter; Protects against UVB rays and select UVA rays; Exhibits good SPF abilities at lower concentrations; Approved for use in the European Union at a maximum concentration of 10% Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone

Updated

Benzoic acid, 4,4’-[[6-[[4-[[(1,1-dimethylethyl)amino]carbonyl]phenyl]amino]-1,3,5-triazine-2,4-diyl]diimino]bis-, -bis(2-ethylhexyl)ester

Purpose

Oil-soluble synthetic sunscreen ingredient that provides protection against UVB rays and a portion of UVA rays. It’s also known as Iscotrizinol and Uvasorb HEB.

Rating

GOOD

Category

UV Filters

INCI Purpose

LIGHT STABILIZER, UV ABSORBER, UV FILTER

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic, oil-soluble UV filter

Protects against UVB rays and select UVA rays

Exhibits good SPF abilities at lower concentrations

Approved for use in the European Union at a maximum concentration of 10%

Article

Diethylhexyl butamido triazone is an oil-soluble synthetic UV light filter that provides protection against UVB rays and a portion of UVA rays. It’s also known as Iscotrizinol and Uvasorb HEB.

According to suppliers, this ingredient achieves higher SPF levels at lower concentrations than some current UV filter offerings. Supplier 3V Inc. has reported that 2% diethylhexyl butamido triazone in an oil-in-water emulsion rendered an SPF of 4, while 2% octyl methoxycinnamate (a common sunscreen active) in an oil-in-water emulsion only rendered an SPF of 2.5.

Due to its oil solubility, it’s a great option for usage in water-repellant and water-resistant sunscreen formulas. It also exhibits good photostability, meaning it has the potential to retain its SPF protection for longer periods of time.

Although approved for usage in sunscreens in Europe at a maximum concentration of 10%, it’s yet to be reviewed by the Food and Drug Administration for usage in sunscreen applications in the United States. Its molecular weight keeps it within skin’s uppermost layers, reducing the risk of a sensitized response.

References