Quick answer

Synthetic antioxidant; Derivative of benzoic acid; Fights discolorations and redness; Limited research but what’s been done is promising Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Dark Spot Fading.

Diglucosyl Gallic Acid

Updated

3,5-(Di-D-Glucopyranosyl)Gallic Acid

Purpose

This synthetic antioxidant has limited research showing its ability to fight discolorations and redness.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic antioxidant

Derivative of benzoic acid

Fights discolorations and redness

Limited research but what’s been done is promising

Article

iglucosyl gallic acid is a synthetic antioxidant that is a derivative of benzoic acid (another name for this ingredient is trihydroxy benzoic acid alpha-glucoside). According to its manufacturer, it works primarily as a skin brightening agent and fights the root causes of discolorations and redness.

Limited research supports these claims, less than what we nornally like to see to make an ingredient one worthy of adding to your routine. Still, what published studies exist make diglucosyl gallic acid an ingredient to watch in the future. Usage levels for visible results on hyperpigmentation and redness range from 1–4% when blended in a water and glycerin carrier base.

See: Benzoic Acid

References