Quick answer
Lightweight, emollient texture enhancer; Sometimes used as a replacement for silicones in cosmetics; Considered highly renewable and biodegradable; Deemed safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.
Diheptyl Succinate
Updated
Butanedioic acid, 1,4-diheptyl ester
Purpose
Synthetic texture enhancer that’s lightweight and emollient and is sometimes used as a replacement for silicones in cosmetics. It is considered renewable and biodegradable.
Rating
BEST
Category
Texture Enhancer, Emollient
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Lightweight, emollient texture enhancer
Sometimes used as a replacement for silicones in cosmetics
Considered highly renewable and biodegradable
Deemed safe as used in cosmetics
Article
Diheptyl succinate is a lightweight, emollient texture enhancer that is synthetically produced from naturally occurring succinic acid and a colorless alcohol known as heptanol. It is sometimes used as a replacement for silicones in cosmetic products.
One of the appealing aspects of diheptyl succinate for sustainability is that it is considered highly renewable and biodegradable and thus, “green”.
The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled diheptyl succinate is safe as used in cosmetics in amounts up to 5%.
References